RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 1265 Posts

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced the RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 under Centralised Employment Notification (CEN No. 08/2026). The recruitment provides an opportunity for graduates to join Indian Railways as Station Masters at Pay Level 6 under the 7th Central Pay Commission. According to the official notification, the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced approximately 1265 vacancies for the Station Master post.

The online application process started on 27 October 2026, and eligible candidates can submit their applications until 25 November 2026. Candidates should read the detailed notification carefully to understand the eligibility conditions, age limit, application fee, examination pattern, and medical requirements before applying.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

The selection process includes a single-stage Computer-Based Test (CBT), followed by the Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), document verification and medical examination. Have 

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: Summary
OrganisationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
MinistryMinistry of Railways, Government of India
Post NameStation Master
Notification NumberCEN No. 08/2026
Total Vacancies1265
Application ModeOnline
Application Dates27 October to 25 November 2026
Pay LevelRs. 35400 (Level 6 under the 7th CPC)
Age Limit20 to 33 years
EligibilityGraduation
Selection ProcessCBT-CBAT
Official RRB Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/

RRB Station Master Notification 2026 PDF

The Railway Recruitment Boards have released a separate recruitment notification for Station Master under CEN 08/2026. The detailed notification PDF with complete details has been released at https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/ and on all regional websites. Candidates can download it directly from the link below.

Important Dates for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

The application window to apply for RRB Station Master vacancies is open from 27 October to 25 November 2026 and fee can be paid till 27 November 2026. 

EventsDates
Detailed Notification PDF26 October 2026
RRB Station Master Apply Online Starts27 October 2026
Last Date to Apply25 November 2026
Last Date to Pay Application Fee27 November 2026
Application Modification28 October to 7 November 2026
Exam DateTo be notified

Railway RRB Station Master Vacancy 2026

A total of 1265 station master vacancies have been announced through the recruitment notification under CEN 08/2026 by the Railway Recruitment Board. 

The category-wise distribution and RRB-wise allocation as mentioned in the detailed RRB Station Master 2026 notification PDF is also shared below. 

RRB-Wise and Zone-Wise Vacancy Details

RRBRailway ZoneTotalURSCSTOBCEWS
AhmedabadWR31135274
AjmerNWR492331715
AjmerWCR1261041
PrayagrajNCR104441572810
PrayagrajNR831121
BengaluruSWR102521210226
BhopalWCR492182135
BhopalWR1352141
BhubaneswarECoR2392147
BilaspurCR1260213
BilaspurSECR522374135
ChandigarhNR28193141
ChennaiSR119471983213
GorakhpurNER1814904
GuwahatiNFR371652104
Jammu-SrinagarNR122501893312
KolkataER32115394
KolkataSER530011
MaldaER400400
MumbaiCR1255418113210
MumbaiSCR28194203
MumbaiWR24103272
MuzaffarpurECR1452142
PatnaECR1752532
RanchiECR1562142
RanchiSER1247010
SecunderabadSCR531100
SecunderabadSCoR6532631212
SiliguriNFR26104273
ThiruvananthapuramSR114421793214
Total1,265542176104296147

RRB Station Master Eligibility Criteria 2026

The Railway Board has mentioned the important eligibility conditions applicable to the Station Master post.

Education Qualification

Candidates should possess a bachelor’s degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification accepted under the notification.

Age Limit 

The reported age range for the recruitment is 20 to 33 years, calculated as of 1 January 2027.

ParticularAge
Minimum Age20 years
Maximum Age33 years
Age Calculation Date01 January 2027

Age relaxation

Eligible candidates may receive upper-age relaxation according to the recruitment rules.

CategoryCommonly Prescribed Relaxation
OBC-NCL3 years
SC/ST5 years
PwBD candidatesAs prescribed in the CEN
Ex-servicemen and other eligible categoriesAs prescribed in the CEN

Medical standard

The reported medical standard for Station Master recruitment is A-2.

Railway Station Master Apply Online Form 2026

The online application process for the RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 has been started on 27 October 2026 onwards at the Railway Recruitment Board official website https://www.rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/. Candidates must fill out their application forms carefully with all the correct details.

RRB Station Master Application Fee 2026

The application fee can only be paid using an online payment method (Debit/Credit/Netbanking). The fee is refundable only if the candidate is qualified in CBT Exam. 

CategoryApplication FeeRefundable Fee
UR / EWS / OBCRs. 500/-Rs. 400/-
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCRs. 250/-Rs. 250/-

Leave a Comment